spacer spacer

photo

Adult male gaur, Mudumalai National Park, India, 2006 (Farshid S. Ahrestani)

Gaur (Bos gaurus)

Other names: Indian bison, seladang (Malaysia), kattu maadu, kattu eramai (Tamil), kaati (Kannada)

Domesticated species: Mythun, Mithan or Gayal (Bos frontalis). Considered a separate species to the wild gaur by the IUCN -found in India, China, and Myanmar as feral, semi-feral and domestic animals.

Status

Vulnerable  

Population estimates

Gaur populations across the world are estimated to be between 13,000–30,000, of which India holds the highest number of individuals. No individual population is thought to number over 1,000 animals. The global gaur population is thought to have declined by 90% between the 1960s and 1990s, during which time gaur are thought to be have extinct in Bangladesh and Cambodia.1

map

Click map for larger view.
Click anywhere to return.

Distribution

Gaur occur in mainland South and Southeast Asia. Their distribution range has shrunk substantially and today they are found only in small fragmented populations in; Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Lao PDR, Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia only), Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand and Vietnam.2,3

Gaur are found from sea level up to 2,800 m above sea level, although low lying areas are their preferred habitat.4,5,6 Gaur can inhabit fragmented areas that have been disturbed through hunting and habitat loss/conversion. They have also adapted to tolerate mountainous terrain and dense forest, to a greater extent than other cattle species.7 Gaur are known to have a home range of 78km2, and travel on average around 3.2-4.8km a day.1

spacer